PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

 

Evolve Travel Pty Ltd trading as Hoop Tours respects your privacy and is committed to conforming with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The following policy outlines how we will collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of your personal information and how you can contact us if you have any concerns about those matters.

 

The kinds of information we collect and hold

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This may include details such as your name, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) and in case of emergencies contacts for travel.

We will only ask you to provide personal information so that we can provide you with our products or services or which relates directly to the tours/events/products that we provide on your wish or other services that we offer or provide to you.

 

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, either in person, by email, by telephone, via our website, newsletter sign up/registration of interest or any booking forms that you complete for Hoop Tours

  • from third parties such as someone booking a tour on your behalf, your own travel agent, insurance companies, business partners or credit reporting bodies

  • from publicly available sources of information

  • from our records on how you use our Hoop Tours products or services

  • If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require. For example, if you choose not to provide us with your email address, we will be unable to add you to our e-newsletter subscription list

 

Sensitive information

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from you which is regarded as sensitive information for example details of your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, criminal record and health information. However, we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and where it is necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or tours (an example being to make travel arrangements on your behalf or to understand your dietary requirements so that we may arrange appropriate meals).

Where you provide sensitive information to us, you consent to us using that sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, if you provide health information so that we know if you have any needs that need to be addressed on a tour, you consent to us using and disclosing that health information to a tour guide so that we can attend to your health and safety needs.

How we hold your information

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised access and disclosure including via encryption and locked facilities wholly owned by us.

How we use your information

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including

  • to do business with you as a client particularly if you choose to go on one of the tours we offer or other services that we offer

  • to provide products and services to you

  • to provide you with information about our products and services

  • to provide you with better customer service

  • to verify your identity

  • to conduct checks for credit-worthiness – if required

  • as authorised or required by law

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your information so that we can promote and market products, services and offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways including by postal mail, email, SMS/MMS, or social media.

Trans-Border Data and information given to people overseas

When you give us personal information, you consent to it being disclosed to certain overseas recipients. These include overseas travel agents, hotels, transport providers, guides, ticket agents, staff at venues that you attend and any organisation to assist with the planning of a Hoop Tour. Where we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, you agree that we will not be required to ensure the recipient’s compliance with Australian privacy laws and that we will not be responsible for how that recipient handles your information. As a matter of course, however, we will only disclose your personal information to people or businesses overseas if it is required to undertake the facilitation of your experience with Hoop Tours.

 

Opting out

You can opt out from all Hoop Tours marketing and promotions by simply sending an email with the subject line “Opt out of marketing” to privacy@hooptours.com.  Electronic marketing messages you receive from us also will include details of the means by which you can opt out from receiving such marketing messages in the future.

Acting as an agent

In some cases, we will act as a the ‘go-between’ on behalf of travel service providers or other organisations (for example, in connection with ticketing of sports events which we do not directly do ourselves). This means the personal information that we collect about you may be given to those agents so that they can process your booking. You agree that any consent you provide to us under this Privacy Policy to the collection and use of personal information by us also extends to any businesses whose products and services we sell or which we purchase tickets from and other agents that we utilise in order to arrange a Hoop Tour on your behalf.

When we disclose your information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information.

We may also disclose your information:

  • to your authorised representatives or advisers, when you ask us to do so

  • to credit-reporting bodies and to credit providers for credit related purposes

  • our clients, business partners and trade suppliers

  • to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law

  • to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions

  • In some cases, the organisations to which we may disclose your information may be based outside Australia. We may also store your information using service providers who host cloud-based software on servers located outside of Australia

  • Without your consent we will not, disclose, sell or exchange your information with any third party except as set out above.

 

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or ask us to correct any errors, contact us by email at privacy@hooptours.com

If you have any concerns about how we handle your privacy, you may also use these contact details to notify us of these particularly in relation to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will endeavour to deal with the matter as soon as we can.

Cookies

Like most websites, we may also collect information about our website usage to improve our Website or service such as when you click on a link from our website or visit a website which displays ads for our products. This information is derived from cookies which basically identify the computer you used to access our Website, the time and date of your visit to this Website; the pages and the documents you have accessed or viewed amongst other things. You should know that we do not use cookies to store your personal or financial information and that you can refuse the use of cookies any time by simply enabling certain settings on your browser. However, if you do this you might not be able to use the full functionality of our Website.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may from time to time contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on those links then you would be leaving this Website and visiting a third party website over which we have no control. Naturally, we do not take any responsibility of the privacy policy, content, or security of those third party websites.

Links to this Website can also be found on other websites and various social media platforms. Clicking on them will enable you to access our Website. We share links with trusted third parties only, however we do not take any responsibility for a malicious code, security threat and the likethat can arise when you visit our Website through one of those links.

 

About this Policy

This policy has been issued by Evolve Travel Pty Ltd, and is effective as at 14th of July 2014. Please direct any questions about this policy to privacy@hooptours.com and will endeavour to answer them as soon as possible.

 

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may need to change this policy. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website (www.hooptours.com/privacy) and it will apply to all of your personal information held by us at the time.

 

Last updated – 14 July 2014